Oscars Nominations & Results 2014

Oscars Nominations & Results 2014

chris-hemsworth-announces-oscar-nominations-2014

Chris Hemsworth announced the 2014 Academy Awards Nominations along with Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.

Thursday, January 16, 2014 Chris Hemsworth announced the2014 Academy Awards Nominations, held at the AMPAS Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Calif.

The 30-year-old ‘Rush’ actor joined the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences president Cheryl Boone Isaacs to announce the lucky nominees.

American Hustle and Gravity received the most nominations with ten each where 12 Years a Slave received 9, Captain Phillips, Dallas Buyers Club and Nebraska 6 each, Her & Wolf of the wall street 5 each, Philomena 4 nominations, Blue Jasmine & The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 3 each and August: Osage County, Despicable Me 2, Frozen, The Grandmaster, The Great Gatsby, Inside Llewyn Davis, The Lone Ranger & Lone Survivor 2 each.

86th_Academy_Awards_poster-ellen-degenres

Ellen DeGeneres will host the 86th Academy Award show for the second time.
She previously hosted the 79th ceremony in 2007.

Many favorites got nominated including Golden Globes winners Jennifer Lawrence, Matthew McConaughey, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Amy Adams.

While we all congratulate the lucky ones got what they deserve, we can’t ignore those left off the list, starting with Captain Phillips Tom Hanks , Inside Llewyn Davis (is missing from the Best Picture and Best Actor races but did score nominations for Cinematography and Sound Mixing).

In case you missed the big announcement, check out all the nominees in a complete list here. Also, your host for the for the evening will be the funny, talented 55-year-old talk show host Ellen DeGeneres

New Oscars trailer starring host Ellen

DeGeneres and 250 tuxedo-clad men and

women dancing to “The Walker” by indie

pop band Fitz and The Tantrums. The trailer

was directed by Paul Feig (“Bridesmaids,”

“The Heat”).

This year’s Oscars telecast will honor big-screen real-life heroes, super heroes, popular heroes and animated heroes.

86th Academy Awards, schedule to take place on March 2, 2014 at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles on your favorite network ABC.

Updated on March 2nd, 2014

2014 Academy Award Nominations/Results

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Matthew-mcconaughey

Matthew Mcconaughey

And the awards goes to - Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

jared-leto-brings-mom-constance-brother-shannon-to-oscars-2014

Jared Leto

And the awards goes to - Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

cate-blanchett-is-a-red-carpet-winner-at-oscars-2014

Cate Blanchett

And the awards goes to - Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

lupita-nyongo-oscars-acceptance-speech

Lupita Nyongo

And the awards goes to - Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”

Best animated feature film of the year

“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Frozen-poster-Walt-Disney-Studios

Frozen

And the awards goes to - “Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in cinematography

“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki

Achievement in costume design

“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

And the awards goes to - “The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin

Achievement in directing

“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

And the awards goes to - “Nebraska” Alexander Payne

Best documentary feature

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

And the awards goes to - “20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

And the awards goes to - “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Achievement in film editing

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best foreign language film of the year

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

And the awards goes to - “The Great Beauty” Italy

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

And the awards goes to - “Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Steven Price

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

And the awards goes to - “Let It Go” from “Frozen”

Best motion picture of the year

“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

And the awards goes to - “12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

Achievement in production design

“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

Best animated short film

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

And the awards goes to - “Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Best live action short film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

And the awards goes to - “Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Glenn Freemantle

Achievement in sound mixing

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Achievement in visual effects

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

And the awards goes to - “Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

And the awards goes to - “12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley

Original screenplay

“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

And the awards goes to - “Her” Written by Spike Jonze

ALERTS -

85th academy awards winners – Oscars 2013

Oscars 2013 nominations

Enjoy @morethanmovie